©2017 100 Homes Project

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. We will only use the personal information which we collect about you for our own internal purposes. We will ensure that all such information is processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with current UK legislation and we aim to meet current internet best practice, including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations 2003 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The following statement sets out our policy regarding the personal information which we collect at the 100Homes Project.

What We Collect

 

We collect your information when you complete our online form on our website, sign up to events through our Social media pages (included and not limited to Facebook and Twitter), face to face at one of our community events/ workshops or over the phone. This may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address. We also collect information when you sign up for our ticketed events.  We do not use ‘Cookie’ Information from our website.   We will not collect sensitive personal information about you without your prior and explicit consent. We never buy personal information for use within the project but do obtain personal data from collaboration partners that with your consent are passed on to us to be used on a mailing list to keep in touch about events that we run.   We also collect personal data/effects and pictures within the nature of collecting the oral history interviews for archiving, which are currently under review.

What We Use

 

We use the information collected to provide information about the project to you both online and off-line. We DO NOT share this information with any third party. Where you have signed up for information either online or in person, you may also receive from time to time information on events or be contacted for the process of booking an interview for the project either on-line or off-line.  If at any time, you would like to opt-out of receiving future marketing and promotional information or no longer wish to be part of the project's archives, you can simply advise us by contacting us by email

 

100homesprojecttimebank@gmail.com,

in person, over the phone or through our website. 

Looking After Your Information

 

We take appropriate security measures in relation to the sensitivity of the information which we hold on you. We will hold your information in two ways on password protected personal computers of employees and in paper format in, appropriately secured areas.  We will not hold on to your information on any of our systems for any longer than is necessary for us to meet the purpose of holding that information.  Where you have made us aware that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or not up to date, we will update that information. Also, you may wish to contact us if you have any questions about privacy.

In such cases please contact us by email 100homesprojecttimebank@gmail.com, in person, over the phone or through our website. 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies only record those areas of a website that have been visited by your computer and for how long. This Website uses the following two types of cookies: Session Cookies – these are temporary cookies which remain on your computer until you leave the Website and allow you to carry information across pages of the Website without having to re-enter information and Persistent Cookies – these remain on your computer after you leave the Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. If you would like to do this, please see the help menu of your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Website if cookies are disabled.

Side Note

Some aspects of legislation relating to personal data held in community archives in the UK is still under review.  With the law relating to GDPR and archival records, is still being finalised in Parliament, as the National Archives and the Archive and Record Association, are lobbying for an exemption to archives.  However, the outcome is not yet certain.  The National Archives will publish further guidance on GDPR on their website on May 25th, 2018.  Until this is clarified and finalised, 100Homes will continue to work within the parameters of the data protection laws and continue to gain consent through their consent forms and practice good data handling, for the use of the interview data until further notice.